Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting our Website.
This notice applies to the entire contents of our website under the domains www.westcorksudburyschool.ie and www.westcorksudburyschool.com .

By accessing or using this website you accept these Terms of Use and we agree to abide by the Privacy Policy stated below. If, having read the Privacy Policy, you are unwilling to accept these Terms please exit our website immediately.

DATA PROTECTION AND PRIVACY POLICY
The purpose of our Data Protection and Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting our website and throughout the course of various interactions pre, post and during your interactions with West Cork Sudbury School.

By availing yourself of services, attending events and/ or by visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Data Protection and Privacy Policy.
Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.
If you are not happy with this policy you should not use this website and please inform us immediately at info@westcorksudburyschool.ie, as this may impact how we interact with you (‘you’ applies to you as an individual and/ or as a company/ group).


GENERAL STATEMENT
West Cork Sudbury School respects your right to privacy and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal data that you volunteer to West Cork Sudbury school, if retained, may be held on our cloud-based file hosting service, on our web/ email provider’s system or other such third party services as are necessary to manage our data and provide a professional service to you. Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to provide our services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. These service providers are responsible for adhering to General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). 
Any records from 1:1 conversations are held as handwritten notes. Your file, which may contain sensitive data will usually have your name on it and is retained in a secure location, save when it is in use.

We may contact you to notify you regarding your query, to resolve a dispute, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our charity, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone and postal mail.

The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your personal data.

 
COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA
Personal data is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include, for example, your name, address or e-mail address or emails, notes, contracts, invoices, etc. that specify your name or can be identified as relating to you.
West Cork Sudbury School collects any personal data that you volunteer to provide (for example by e-mailing us or by completing any on-line forms or physical application forms).
This personal data that you volunteer to us will be processed for the following purposes:

  • To contact you in relation to our events and school programme, general news from West Cork Sudbury School and other communications from West Cork Sudbury School deemed to be of possible interest to you

  • To contact you in response to communications you might send us

  • To provide you with the information/ service you have requested. This may include completion of forms and questionnaires

  • To send you email alerts and/ or newsletters that you have opted-in to receive by filling in our online forms or contacting us by email or by other means. We also provide the facility to opt-out of receiving such communication within each such email we send you.

     

In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet as well as computer and connection information. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page.

 

COOKIES

Cookies are small packets of information which are stored by your web browser. They are put on your web browser by the websites that you visit. If you wish to ensure that cookies are not used, please see below or visit http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ie/five-top-tips . For further details on cookies in general, please see https://www.allaboutcookies.org/. Please be aware that disabling cookies will mean the control tool will no longer function effectively and may have an adverse effect on your overall browsing experience.

 

Many of the businesses listed on the ‘your ad choices’ page use cookies to check your current online behavioural advertising status (i.e. either “accepted” or ‘turned off’, according to your choice preferences), as well as to perform the choice you wish to exercise. These cookies are essential to the functionality of the control page as well as identifying errors in its performance.

 

We also use cookies on this website to maintain the functionality of the website and generally, to continually improve the services we offer you through this website. No personal details are stored in this process and the information collected is only used in aggregate. If you wish to turn off this feature, please use the functionality below.

 

What “cookies” are used on this Website?

first party cookies.png
functionality cookies.png
third party cookies.png

Definitions:

 

  • “First Party” Cookie – A cookie placed by this Website

  • “Third Party” Cookie – A cookie placed by another domain (e.g. not this Website)

  • “Permanent” Cookie – The cookie information is permanently stored on your device

 

We don’t seek to collect your personal information and where we do, we strive to anonymise your personal information as soon as practicable.

 

How can I manage the use of cookies on this website?

 

All browser technologies enable you to manage the cookies in the cookie folder of your web browser. This means that you can either delete cookies from your cookie folder once you have finished your visit at our website or you can set your preferences with regard to the use of cookies before you begin browsing our website. Please note, as stated above, that deleting or rejecting cookies may adversely affect your user experience of our website.

 

You can find out further information about how to clear, enable, and manage cookies in your browser following the link of the browsers you use:

 

DISCLOSURE AND RETENTION
Your data will not be disclosed to third parties unless such disclosure is required in order to deliver services that you have requested or by law.
We minimise the level of data that we collect and retain and we review data held on a six monthly basis to consider if it is still required.

On a six monthly basis we delete emails and other documents more than 2 years old.
We retain records of contracts, invoices, receipts, book-keeping, bank account payments, etc. for a period as required by the Revenue Commissioners or as deemed appropriate in the specific circumstance.
We reserve the right to change the above retention period if, for example, our professional accrediting bodies require a longer retention period.
Personal contact details may be retained and used (only by or on behalf of West Cork Sudbury School) unless you ask us to delete such records or desist from sending certain communications. If you wish to do so, you are invited to contact us at info@westcorksudburyschool.ie
.

 

YOUR RIGHTS
You may inform us of any changes in your personal data and, in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the “DPA”), we will update or delete your personal data accordingly.
You have the right to request a copy of any personal data held by us about you. You also have the right to have such data corrected where it is inaccurate or misleading.  West Cork Sudbury School makes every effort to ensure your data is kept updated, however we do request that notification of changes are emailed to info@westcorksudburyschool.ie .

To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our files, please e-mail info@westcorksudburyschool.ie .
Prior to providing a copy of your personal information, we may require proof of your identity.  There is no charge for amending your contact details and other information stored with us.
You have a right to opt-out of communication via our website and any email alerts or newsletters that we send you by notifying us.

To do so, please e-mail us to info@westcorksudburyschool.ie .
You have a right to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner.

 
ORGANISATIONAL RESTRUCTURING AND COOPERATION OF THIRD PARTIES
We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a restructuring of our organisation, provided that the third party has an equivalent privacy policy in place and all necessary legal requirements are complied with.

CHANGES TO THE DATA PROTECTION AND PRIVACY POLICY
We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website.

Any changes to this Data Protection and Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.